This website uses cookies

Cookies remember you so we can give you a better service online. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our Cookies noticeClose

Terms & Privacy Policy

 

You have arrived at Come Round. Good times ahead. Our mission in life is to give everyone a good time by giving them access to great products and services often through loads of cool parties and get-togethers. The reason for our existence is to get people talking about our client’s products and services. Our clients just want you and your friends to have a good time, since they suspect (quite rightly) that you’ll all talk to even more people about their product after you’ve spent some seriously fun time with it. Participants in our campaigns receive a nice box from us with loads of lovely stuff inside to help them get to know the product and have a great time with it. We then ask everyone what they thought. Job done. Now for the legal bit…

Comeround.com is a site operated by Come Round Limited (“we”, “our” and us”). We are a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07295031. Our registered office address is at 32 Mulberry Way, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3UE and our main trading address is 227 Kensington Church Street, London W8 7LX. Our VAT registration number is 993 3464 81. By using this site and/or by applying to become (and indeed if you do become) a Selected Participant or a Guest in a Come Round marketing campaign (a “Campaign”), you agree to be bound by these Terms and Privacy Policy. In these Terms and Privacy Policy, when we refer to a “Selected Participant” we mean an individual who having applied, has been chosen by Come Round and has agreed to take part in an event relating to a Campaign; when we refer to a “Guest” we mean an individual who has agreed to take part in an event relating to a Campaign following an invitation from a Selected Participant to attend. For example, this may be a private house party hosted by the Selected Participant.

You agree as follows:

  • YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE OVER 10 YEARS OLD.
  • IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD YOU MUST ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR PARENT(S)’ OR GUARDIAN(S)’ CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY CAMPAIGN AND YOU MUST BRING THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY TO THE ATTENTION OF YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S), AS THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF. WE MAY CONTACT YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) BY TELEPHONE IN ADVANCE OF THE DATE OF THE EVENT RELATING TO THE CAMPAIGN TO CONFIRM DIRECTLY WITH THEM THAT THEY ARE SATISFIED THAT YOU MAY RUN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN AND THAT THEY AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY (AS THEY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF).
  • IF YOU ARE A GUEST AND ARE BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) MUST CONFIRM TO THE SELECTED PARTICIPANT’S PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) THAT THEY (YOUR OWN PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S)) ARE SATISFIED WITH YOU TAKING PART IN THE CAMPAIGN.
  • IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 13 AND 17 YEARS OLD YOU MUST ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR PARENTS’ OR GUARDIANS’ CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE IN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN AND THAT YOU WILL BRING THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY TO THEIR ATTENTION AS THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF.  WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO VERIFY WITH YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S), EITHER VERBALLY OR IN WRITING, THAT YOU HAVE DONE THIS.
  • IF YOU ARE 18 YEARS OLD OR OLDER, BY AGREEING TO HOST AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN OR BE A GUEST AND PARTICIPATE IN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND HAVE AGREED THAT THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY CREATE A CONTRACT BETWEEN YOU AND US AND ARE BINDING ON YOU.

SELECTED PARTICIPANTS ARE SELECTED DEPENDING ON HOW WELL THEY MATCH THE DEMOGRAPHIC PROFILE SET BY THE RELEVANT COME ROUND CLIENT. THAT SELECTION IS MADE FROM AMONG ALL THE APPLICATIONS RECEIVED BY COME ROUND UP TO THE RELEVANT CLOSING DATE FOR APPLICATIONS.

AS A SELECTED PARTICIPANT YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE THE ABSOLUTE PERMISSION OF THE OWNER OF THE HOME OR PROPERTY IN WHICH YOU ARE PLANNING TO HOLD AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN. SUBJECT TO THE TERMS BELOW (IN PARTICULAR POINT 7) WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE CAUSED TO THAT HOME OR PROPERTY OR ANYTHING OR ANYONE IN THAT HOME OR PROPERTY AS A RESULT OF A CAMPAIGN.

AS A SELECTED PARTICIPANT YOU AGREE TO RUN THE EVENT RELEVANT TO A CAMPAIGN EXACTLY AS SCHEDULED UNLESS YOU NOTIFY US (BY EMAIL TO SUPPORT@COMEROUND.COM) AT LEAST 7 DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF EVENT RELATING TO THE CAMPAIGN, FAILING WHICH YOU MAY NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN FUTURE CAMPAIGNS.

QUICK SUMMARY OF ABOVE WORDING:

  • IF YOU ARE NOT 10 YEARS OLD OR MORE YOU CANNOT RUN AN EVENT RELATING TO OR BE A GUEST AT A CAMPAIGN.
  • IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD, YOU CANNOT RUN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN UNLESS WE HAVE OBTAINED THE VERBAL PERMISSION OF YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) BY TELEPHONE.
  • IF YOU ARE A GUEST WHO IS AGED BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD, YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) MUST CONFIRM TO THE PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) OF THE SELECTED PARTICIPANT THAT THEY ARE SATISFIED WITH YOU TAKING PART IN THE CAMPAIGN.
  • IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 13 AND 17 YEARS OLD, YOU MUST OBTAIN THE PERMISSION OF YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) TO PARTICIPATE IN A CAMPAIGN AND WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO VERIFY THAT YOU HAVE OBTAINED SUCH PERMISSION.
  • IF YOU ARE 18 YEARS OLD OR MORE, THEN YOU MUST AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY IN ORDER TO RUN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN OR BE A GUEST AS PART OF A CAMPAIGN.

1. Terms and Privacy Policy. These Terms and Privacy Policy govern your participation in an Event and your use of our website. Please read these Terms and Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of these Terms and Privacy Policy for future reference. By participating (or applying to participate) in a Campaign and by using our website, you accept these Terms and Privacy Policy in full. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY PART OF THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD NOT PARTICIPATE (OR APPLY TO PARTICIPATE) IN A CAMPAIGN OR USE OUR WEBSITE.

2. Intellectual Property. Unless otherwise stated, we and/or our licensors and/or our clients own the intellectual property rights in our website and in the material on our website and any material created in relation to a Campaign. Such materials are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world and all such rights are reserved. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these Terms and Privacy Policy, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

3. Website. All warranties arising in relation to our website or its content are to the fullest extent permissible by law excluded, and accordingly we can accept no liability for loss or damage suffered by you as a result of:

(a) The content of the website;

(b) Viruses that may infect equipment;

(c) Website downtime;

(d) Access to and/or use of the website by you or any other visitor or member of the website;

(e) Inaccuracies or omissions in content;

(f) Acts or omissions of visitors to or members of the website;

(g) Loss of data, loss of profit, revenue, business or consequential loss as a result of your use or access of the website.

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and Privacy Policy and that they comply with them.

4.  You will fully indemnify (compensate) us from and against any and all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs or expenses (including, but not limited to, legal fees and costs) which we suffer or incur directly or indirectly due to you breaching any of part of these Terms and Privacy Policy.

5. Privacy and Cookies Policy.          

(a) By applying to be a Selected Participant or by agreeing to be a Guest at any Campaign you agree to the following terms in relation any information which you submit to us (“Personal Information”). If you do not agree to these Terms and Privacy Policy then you should not apply to be a Selected Participant or agree to be a Guest as we require certain personal information from you for the purposes of putting on a Campaigns.  The reason we need such information may include, for example, being able to match you to the right Campaign and so we can ship products and other materials to you for use at an event relating to a Campaign. If you wish to discuss our proposed uses of your personal information, please email us at support@comeround.com.

(b) You agree that your Personal Information will be used and shared with: our clients and suppliers to provide and improve our services to you; our existing and future clients, as well as any third parties we engage in relation to Campaigns; and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. In addition to the above, we may share your Personal Information with any third party which acquires all or a substantial interest in our business, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply these Terms and Privacy Policy. By applying to be a Selected Participant or agreeing to be a Guest you agree to the use of your Personal Information In these ways.

(c) We will always follow strict security procedures in storing, using and sharing Personal Information, in order to prevent unauthorised access to it. These security procedures may mean that proof of your identity may sometimes be required before information can be disclosed to you.

(d) The Personal Information that we collect from you may (in limited circumstances) be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, supplying materials to you for your involvement in a Campaign and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with these Terms and Privacy Policy.

(e) Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

(f) The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you.

(g) If you do not wish to your Personal Information to be used in these ways then you should not apply to be a Selected Participant or agree to be a Guest. If you have already been (or have applied to be) a Selected Participant or have been (or been invited as) a Guest at an event relating to a Campaign and you decide that you no longer wish your Personal Information to be used in these ways then you may notify us at any time by emailing support@comeround.com.

6. Information About How we Use Cookies.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring users are finding what they are looking for easily. We also use “strictly necessary cookies”, these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website, they include, for example cookies that enable users to log in to secure areas of our website in order to acquire the services we provide. Finally we also use “functionality” cookies. Functionality cookies are used to recognise users when they return to a website. They enable the personalisation of content, the recognition of users and remember user preferences. For more details about the cookies we use on our website, please see the bottom of this page.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser setting to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and this may affect your use of our site.

We will ask you to give your consent to our use of cookies on this website via the banner message which appears on our home page. 

7. Events.

(a) You agree that in return for us allowing you to run or attend an event relating to a Campaign, you grant to us and our affiliates, licensees, subsidiaries, successors and assigns a worldwide, perpetual, fully transferable free licence to exploit (use) by any means in and in any manner and for any purpose (whether promotional or commercial) your name, likeness, images, words, quotes, photographs (digital or otherwise), recordings and other personal attributes created by any manner in relation to an Event. Any such exploitation (use) shall not require your permission nor shall any payment or notice be due to you and you irrevocably waive any rights you may have in connection with the grant of rights in this clause. You agree that we shall be the sole owner of the copyright in and to any materials created as part of a Campaign which comprise your name, likeness, image, words, quotes, photographs, recordings and other personal attributes.

(b) To comply with Competition & Markets Authority (CMA) regulations you agree that everything you publish online relating to a Campaign is clearly marked as a paid promotion and that you are part of a Come Round influencer marketing campaign.

(c) We shall be entitled to cancel your participation in a Campaign at any time and for any reason. We reserve the right to determine in our sole discretion who shall participate in Campaigns and associated events.

(d) Any products and materials supplied by us are provided solely for promotional use in connection with Events and are not intended for resale.

(e) Unless otherwise specicially agreed between you and us, your participation in a Campaign is entirely free of charge and neither we nor our clients shall make any payment or contribution to your expenses in connection with you participating in a Campaign or associated event although we may (but are under no obligation to) send you products and other materials for use in connection with a Campaign.

(f) You confirm that you have the absolute permission of the owner of the home or property to use their home or property to run an event relating to a Campaign.

(g) By agreeing to be a Selected Participant of a Campaign you confirm that you intend to run an event relating to the Campaign on the date agreed and that if you are no longer able to do so on the agreed date then you will notify us by email to support@comeround.com at least 7 (seven) days before the date of the event relating to the Campaign, failing which we may not allow you to run an event relating to a Campaign in the future.

(h) You must not apply to be a Selected Participant in any given Campaign more than once. Also only one application per household is allowed for any given Campaign. You cannot be a Guest and a Selected Participant for the same Campaign.

(i) You confirm as follows:

(i) YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE OVER 10 YEARS OLD.

(ii) IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD YOU MUST ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR PARENT(S)’ OR GUARDIAN(S)’ CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY CAMPAIGN AND YOU MUST BRING THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY TO THE ATTENTION OF YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S), AS THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF. WE WILL CONTACT YOUR PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) BY TELEPHONE IN ADVANCE OF THE DATE OF THE EVENT RELATING TO THE CAMPAIGN TO CONFIRM DIRECTLY WITH THEM THAT THEY ARE SATISFIED THAT YOU MAY RUN AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN AND THAT THEY AGREE WITH THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY (AS THEY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF).

(iii) IF YOU ARE A GUEST AND ARE BETWEEN 10 AND 13 YEARS OLD THE PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) OF THE SELECTED PARTICIPANT MUST CONFIRM WITH YOUR OWN PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S) THAT THEY (YOUR OWN PARENT(S) OR GUARDIAN(S)) ARE SATISFIED WITH YOU TAKING PART IN THECAMPAIGN.

(iv) IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 13 AND 17 YEARS OLD (AND YOU ARE EITHER A SELECTED PARTICIPANT OR A GUEST) YOU MUST ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR PARENTS’ OR GUARDIANS’ CONSENT TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN AND THAT YOU WILL BRING THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY TO THEIR ATTENTION AS THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY TO THEM ON YOUR BEHALF.  WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTACT YOUR PARENT’S OR GUARDIAN’S VERBALLY OR IN WRITING TO CONFIRM THIS.

(v) IF YOU ARE 18 YEARS OLD OR OLDER, BY AGREEING TO HOST AN EVENT RELATING TO A CAMPAIGN OR BE A GUEST AT AN EVENT RELATING TO CAMPAIGN, YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND HAVE AGREED THAT THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY CREATE A CONTRACT BETWEEN YOU AND US AND ARE BINDING ON YOU.

8. Limitation of Liability. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, OUR SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, LICENSEES, EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, AFFILIATES COMPANIES, CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS, AGENTS OR INSURERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHERWISE), LOSSES, COSTS, EXPENSES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LEGAL FEES AND COSTS), DAMAGES RESULTING FROM:

(a)  LOST DATA OR LOST PROFITS RESULTING FROM PARTICIPATION IN A CAMPAIGN (WHETHER AS A SELECTED PARTICIPANT, GUEST OR OTHERWISE); AND/OR

(b) FROM THE USE OF ANY PRODUCTS OR MATERIALS OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN A CAMPAIGN; AND/OR

(c) FROM THE LATE OR FAILED ARRIVAL OF ANY ITEMS DUE TO BE SENT BY US (OR ON OUR BEHALF) TO YOU; AND/OR

(d) FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE OUR WEBSITE; AND/OR

(e) FROM THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PERMITTED IN THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY;

WHETHER OR NOT WE ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, NOTHING IN THESE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY SHALL LIMIT OUR LIABILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH ARISING OUT OF OUR NEGLIGENCE.

IF ANY PART OF THE EXCLUSIONS OF DAMAGES OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SET FORTH ABOVE BECOME LEGALLY UNENFORCEABLE, THEN WE AND OUR AFFILIATES’ AGGREGATE LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

9. Applicable Law. These Terms and Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these Terms and Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

10. Entire Agreement. These Terms and Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your participation in any Event as well as your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements.  We may revise these Terms and Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

For a hard copy set of these Terms and Privacy Policy please send an SAE to Come Round, 32 Mulberry Way, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3UE or contact us on 020 8133 2202. All correspondence and queries should be sent by email to support@comeround.com or by post to Come Round, 32 Mulberry Way, Armthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 3UE.

11. Unsubscription. If you have previously unsubscribed from receiving emails from us but then subsequently apply to be a Selected Participant, then your unsubscription will terminate and you will once again continue to receive emails from us

12. Term. These Terms and Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect while you use our website and also during and after you participate in an Event.

13. Updates. We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.  We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

14. Website Content. The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.  Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

15. Viruses. We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.  You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.  You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

16. Your account and password. If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of these Terms and Privacy Policy. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at to support@comeround.com.

  

© 2016 Come Round Limited

February 2016 Version


Cookies

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Cart

[DynamicValue]

Remembers the users cart

Cookie acceptance

cookie_use_accepted

Remembers if the user has accepted cookies

Language

language_key

Remembers the users language

Cookie status

cookies_enabled

Stores the cookie status

Remember Login

RememberLogin

Remembers the users login

User session

[DynamicValue]

Remembers that the user is currently logged in